AwardsCelebritiesEntertainment

Emmy Awards 2017: Here’s The Complete Winners List

"The Handmaid's Tale" wins big at the 2017 Emmy Awards.

Photo: Ferret Buzz

Television’s biggest night is here and Stephen Colbert takes center stage as the host of the 2017 Emmy Awards. Tonight marks the 69th event where the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences honors the most outstanding performances and work of the year.

The star-studded evening already got off to an exciting start at Los Angeles’ Microsoft Theater with massive celebrities like Oprah Winfrey, Anna Faris, Jim Parsons, Tracee Ellis Ross, Debra Messing, Nicole Kidman and many more expected to take center stage and present Emmys to winners. Though a few lucky recipients went home with Emmy statuettes, we also heard that all of the presenters and nominees get a ton of good stuff to take home too.

Now, without further ado, here’s look at everyone who went home with an Emmy statue today:

Photo: Hollywood Reporter

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul (AMC)

The Crown (Netflix)

(WINNER) The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

House of Cards (Netflix)

Stranger Things (Netflix)

This Is Us (NBC)

Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Comedy Series

Atlanta (FX)

black-ish (ABC)

Master of None (Netflix)

Modern Family (ABC)

Silicon Valley (HBO)

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

(WINNER) Veep (HBO)

 

Outstanding Limited Series

(WINNER) Big Little Lies (HBO)

Fargo (FX)

Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Genius (National Geographic)

The Night Of (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder (ABC)

Claire Foy, The Crown (Netflix)

(WINNER) Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Keri Russell, The Americans (FX)

Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld (HBO)

Robin Wright, House of Cards (Netflix)

Photo: The Verge

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

(WINNER) Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (NBC)

Anthony Hopkins, Westworld (HBO)

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)

Matthew Rhys, The Americans (AMC)

Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan (Showtime)

Kevin Spacey, House of Cards (Netflix)

Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Pamela Adlon, Bad Things (FX)

Jane Fonda, Grace and Frankie (Netflix)

Allison Janney, Mom (CBS)

Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

(WINNER) Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)

Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish (ABC)

Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson, black-ish (ABC)

Aziz Ansari, Master of None (Netflix)

Zach Galifianakis, Baskets (FX)

(WINNER) Donald Glover, Atlanta (FX)

William H. Macy, Shameless (Showtime)

Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent (Amazon)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Carrie Coon, Fargo (FX)

Felicity Huffman, American Crime (ABC)

(WINNER) Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies (HBO)

Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies (HBO)

Photo: NBC

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

(WINNER) Riz Ahmed, The Night Of (HBO)

Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)

Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Ewan McGregor, Fargo (FX)

Geoffrey Rush, Genius (National Geographic)

John Turturro, The Night Of (HBO)

Outstanding Reality Competition

The Amazing Race (CBS)

American Ninja Warrior (NBC)

Project Runway (Lifetime)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (Vh1)

Top Chef (Bravo)

(WINNER) The Voice (NBC)

 

Outstanding Variety/Talk Series

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

(WINNER) Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

The Late Late Show With James Corden (CBS)

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)

Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things (Netflix)

(WINNER) Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Chrissy Metz, This Is Us (NBC)

Thandie Newton, Westworld (HBO)

Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Photo: Mashable

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series<>
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul (AMC)

David Harbour, Stranger Things (Netflx)

Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us (NBC)

Michael Kelley, House of Cards (Netflix)

(WINNER) John Lithgow, The Crown (Netflix)

Mandy Patinkin, Homeland (Showtime)

Jeffrey Wright, Westworld (HBO)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Vanessa Bayer, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Anna Chlumsky, Veep (HBO)

Kathryn Hahn, Transparent (Amazon)

Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Judith Light, Transparent (Amazon)

(WINNER) Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Louie Anderson, Baskets (FX)

(WINNER) Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Ty Burrell, Modern Family (ABC)

Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)

Matt Walsh, Veep (HBO)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie

Judy Davis, Feud: Betty and Joan (FX)

(WINNER) Laura Dern, Big Little Lies (HBO)

Jackie Hoffman, Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Regina King, American Crime (ABC)

Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies (HBO)

Photo: Vanity Fair

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie

Bill Camp, The Night Of (HBO)

Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

(WINNER) Alexander Skarsgärd, Big Little Lies (HBO)

David Thewlis, Fargo (FX)

Stanley Tucci, Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Michael Kenneth Williams, The Night Of (HBO)

 

 

Outstanding Television Movie

(WINNER) Black Mirror: San Junipero (Netflix)

Dolly Parton’s Christmas of Many Colors: Circle of Love (NBC)

The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)

Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)

The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Billy on the Street (truTV)

Documentary Now! (IFC)

Drunk History (Comedy Central)

Portlandia (IFC)

(WINNER) Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Tracey Ullman’s Shows (HBO)

 

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Road Show (PBS)

Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives (Food Network)

Fixer Upper (HGTV)

Lip Sync Battle (Spike TV)

(WINNER) Shark Tank (ABC)

Who Do You Think You Are (TLC)

Photo: Netflix

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Born This Way (A&E)

Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)

Gaycation With Ellen Page (Viceland)

Intervention (A&E)

RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (YouTube)

(WINNER) United States of America: With W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

Photo: LA Times

 

 

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Joel Fields, Joe Weisberg (The Americans– “The Soviet Division”)

Gordon Smith (Better Call Saul– “Chicanery”)

Peter Morgan (The Crown– “Assassins”)

(WINNER) Bruce Miller (The Handmaid’s Tale- “Offred”)

The Duffer Brothers (Stranger Things– “Chapter One: The Vanishing Of Will Byers”)

Lisa Joy, Jonathan Nolan (Westworld– “The Bicameral Mind”)

Outstanding Host for a Reality/Reality Competition Program

Alec Baldwin, Match Game (ABC)

Kamau Bell, United Shades of America With W. Kamau (CNN)

(WINNER) RuPaul Charles, RuPaul’s Drag Race (Vh1)

Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway (Lifetime)

Gordon Ramsay, MasterChef Junior (FOX)

Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg, Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party (Vh1)

 

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within an Unscripted Program

E! Live 360 (Red Carpet Show) (E! News Mobile App)

The Oscars: All Access (Oscar.com)

Stand for Rights: A Benefit for The ACLU With Tom Hanks (Facebook Live)

Stand Up to Cancer: A Program of the Entertainment Industry Foundation (Standuptocancer.org)

The Voice on Snapchat Show (NBC)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Vince Gilligan (Better Call Saul– “Witness”)

Stephen Daldry (The Crown– “Hyde Park Corner”)

(WINNER) Reed Morano (The Handmaid’s Tale– “Offred”)

Kate Dennis (The Handmaid’s Tale-“The Bridge”)

Lesli Linka Glatter (Homeland-“America First”)

The Duffer Brothers (Stranger Things– “Chapter One: The Vanishing Of Will Byers”)

Jonathan Nolan (Westworld-“The Bicameral Mind”)

Photo: Vulture

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

(WINNER) Donald Glover (Atlanta– “B.A.N.”)

Jamie Babbit (Silicon Valley– “Intellectual Property”)

Mike Judge (Silicon Valley– “Sever Error)

Morgan Sackett (Veep– “Blurb”)

David Mandel (Veep– “Groundbreaking”)

Dale Stern (Veep-­ “Justice”)

 

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Donald Glover (Atlanta– “B.A.N.”)

Stephen Glover (Atlanta– “Streets on Lock”)

(WINNER) Aziz Ansari, Lena Waithe (Master of None– “Thanksgving”)

Alec Berg (Silicon Valley– “Success Failure”)

Billy Kimball (Veep– “Georgia”)

David Mandel (Veep– “Groundbreaking”)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

(WINNER) Jean-Mac Vallee (Big Little Lies)

Noah Hawley (Fargo– “The Law of Vacant Places)

Ryan Murphy (FEUD: Bette And Joan-“And The Winner Is…”)

Ron Howard (Genius– “Einstein: Chapter One”)

James Marsh (The Night Of– “The Art of War”)

Steven Zaillian (The Night Of– “The Beach”)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

David E. Kelley (Big Little Lies)

(WINNER) Charlie Brooker (Black Mirror– “San Junipero”)

Noah Hawley (Fargo– “The Law of Vacant Places”)

Ryan Murphy (FEUD: Bette And Joan– “And The Winner Is…”)

Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam, Ryan Murphy (FEUD: Bette And Joan– “Pilot”)

Richard Price, Steven Zaillian (The Night Of– “The Call of the Wild”)

Photo: AMC

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Brown Girls (Open TV)

Fear The Walking Dead: Passage (AMC.com)

Hack Into Broad City (ComedyCentral.com)

Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training (AMC)

Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D (Slingshot)

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Ty Burrell (Boondoggle)

Alan Tudyk (Con Man)

Kim Estes (Dicks)

Ben Schwartz (The Earliest Show)

Jason Ritter (Tales Of Titans)

John Michael Higgins (Tween Fest)

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Mindy Sterling (Con Man)

Jane Lynch (Dropping The Soap)

Lauren Lapkus (The Earliest Show)

Kelsey Scott (Fear The Walking Dead: Passage)

Mindy Sterling (secs & EXES)

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

Creating Saturday Night Live (NBC)

FEUD: Bette And Joan: Inside Look (FX.com)

Jay Leno’s Garage (nbc.com)

National Endowment For the Arts: United States Of Arts (arts.gov)

Viceland At The Women’s March (Viceland)

Photo: TBR

Outstanding Variety Special

(WINNER) Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017 (CBS)

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner (TBS)

Louis C.K. 2017 (Netflix)

Sarah Silverman: A Speck Of Dust (Netflix)

Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going To Clean Up This Sh*t?(Showtime)

 

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

Behind The Voice (YouTube)

(WINNER) The Daily Show- Between The Scenes (TheDailyShow.com)

Epic Rap Battles of History (YouTube)

Honest Trailers (YouTube)

The Star Wars Show (YouTube)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

Jeremy Konner, Derek Waters (Drunk History– “Hamilton”)

Andy Fisher (Jimmy Kimmel Live-“The (RED) Show”)

Paul Pennolino (Last Week Tonight With John Oliver– “Multi-Level Marketing”)

Jim Hoskinson (The Late Show With Stephen Colbert– “Episode 0179”)

(WINNER) Don Roy King (Saturday Night Live)

Photo: WBIR

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

Paul Pennolino (Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner)

Glenn Weiss (The Oscars)

Jim Hoskinson (Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going To Clean Up This Sh*t?)

Jerry Foley (Tony Bennett Celebrates 90: The Best Is Yet To Come)

 

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee

(WINNER) Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Late Night With Seth Meyers

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Saturday Night Live

 

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

(WINNER) Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner

Louis C.K.

Sarah Silverman: A Speck of Dust

Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Demoracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going to Clean Up This Sh*t?

70th Annual Tony Awards

[Source]

Your Comments

Nad Dardin

Writer by day, pseudo Disney princess by night. Loves food, makeup and knows The Godfather trilogy by heart. Follow her on Instagram (@nadardin) or get in touch with her at nadhirah@lipstiq.com.